Recent rain? Check the mud forecast before you go. Download the route’s GPX and upload it to ‘HaSingletor’ – you’ll get the chance of mud from the nearest rain station and the soil type.
A big loop from Ezuz, the tiny village on the Egyptian border, into the heart of the Negev Highlands and the crater, and back. Deep, remote desert with few water points: plan your resupply ahead.
163 km from Ezuz, the tiny village on the Egyptian border, up Nahal Nitzana onto the Negev Highlands, through Nahal Nekarot into the western Ramon Crater, up to the crater rim at Mitzpe Arod, and back through Nahal Alot and Nahal Horsha. There is no fuel station or shop anywhere on the way: water and food are on you.
Loop · Ezuz3–4 daysNov–AprModerate
163km
1,719m climbing
0fuel stations within 300 m
4water taps along the way
6night campsites near the route
There are no fuel stations or shops on this route. Water points are few and sometimes out of order: check them before you go and carry enough water for every section.
Firing zones on the way
The route crosses one firing zone, about 83 km of 163. Entering a firing zone requires advance coordination and approval, and zones can be closed on weekends and holidays too.
Firing zone 600km 5–45, 116–161Southern Command coordination center08-9902926
Boundaries from OpenStreetMap (source: IDF) and may be out of date. Some sections are a road that crosses the zone. Either way, check and coordinate before you go.All coordination centers →
This story works without signal
Install the site as an app and save the route for the field. The map, elevation profile, fuel stations, water taps and campsites stay on your phone and open without internet.
Free, no sign-up.
The route at a glance
Fuel stationGrocery or supermarketWater tapNight campsite
01km 0–45
Up Nahal Nitzana
You leave Ezuz along Nahal Be'erotayim and Nahal Horsha, then follow Nahal Nitzana. The climb is gradual, from about 280 m at Ezuz to almost 800 m on the plateau. At km 29 you pass the Wasmim, Bedouin rock engravings, and near the end of the section the Upper Nahal Nitzana campsite and a hikers' water tap are waiting.
Along the way
km 29.2Wasmim, Bedouin rock engravings
km 43Upper Nahal Nitzana night campsite
km 45.2Hikers' water tap, 190 m off the route
Resupply · km 45.2 Hikers' water tap. There is no food on the way: carry supplies for the whole route
02km 45–74
Hemet Cistern, Pitam and Nahal Nekarot
From the plateau the route passes Hemet Cistern, a large ancient cistern that fills in winter, and continues to Nahal Ramon. Near the Pitam gap you can spot a desert kite, an ancient stone structure used for hunting. Then Nahal Nekarot leads the way down, into the crater.
Along the way
km 46.7Hemet Cistern, an ancient water cistern
km 61Pitam desert kite, 440 m off the route
km 63.4Pitam gap night campsite, 340 m off the route
km 66Nahal Nekarot
03km 74–95
Inside the Ramon Crater
At km 74.5 stop by the Ammonite Wall, a rock face full of ammonite fossils. From there you cross the Matzok HaTzinim reserve and climb Har Gvanim, a lookout inside the crater with explanation boards and a large map. Khan HaGeves at km 80 is the only water point in this section.
Along the way
km 74.5The Ammonite Wall
km 76Matzok HaTzinim nature reserve
km 78Har Gvanim, a lookout inside the crater
km 78.8Inner Geves night campsite, 570 m off the route
km 80.1Khan HaGeves, paid tents and rooms
Resupply · km 80.1 Khan HaGeves: water, paid lodging
04km 95–121
The crater rim
The hard part of the route: you leave the crater and climb about 460 m to its western rim. At km 111 Mitzpe Arod waits at 944 m, with a view over the whole crater. A few kilometres later you cross the route's highest point, almost 1,000 m, and reach the Borot Lotz campsite, with water and toilets.
Along the way
km 105.7Prism Canyon, 450 m off the route
km 111.4Mitzpe Arod, a view over the Ramon Crater
km 117.5Borot Lotz night campsite, water and toilets
km 117.5A First Temple period farmstead, 360 m off the route
Resupply · km 117.5 Borot Lotz: water and toilets at the campsite
05km 121–163
Back to Ezuz
From here it is mostly downhill. Along Nahal Alot you pass the remains of an ancient leopard trap, and Nahal Horsha has a campsite and another desert kite. From there about 25 km remain to Ezuz and Khan Be'erotayim.
Along the way
km 130.1Ancient leopard trap
km 137.5Nahal Horsha night campsite
km 141.3Nahal Horsha desert kite, 350 m off the route
km 161.3Be'erotayim campsite, Ezuz
Resupply · km 163 Ezuz: Khan Be'erotayim and guesthouses
Where to sleep
Over four days: Upper Nahal Nitzana (km 43), Inner Geves or Khan HaGeves (km 79–80) and Borot Lotz (km 117.5). Over three days: Pitam gap (km 63) and Borot Lotz.
Straight-line distanceDistances from the route are straight-line distances, not riding distances. Before you set out, check on a map that a trail or road actually reaches the place.
km 43With water
חניון לילה נחל ניצנה עילי10 m off the route
km 63.4Free
חניון לילה מפער פיטם340 m off the route
km 74.8Halfway
חניון לילה נקרות מערב1,420 m off the route · With water
km 78.8Halfway
חניון לילה גבס פנימי570 m off the route · Free
km 117.5Water and toilets
חניון לילה בורות לוץ20 m off the route
km 137.5Free
חניון לילה נחל חורשה80 m off the route
Where to refuel
Fuel stations, groceries and food within 300 m of the route. Fuel stations usually have water, toilets and a convenience store.
Straight-line distanceDistances from the route are straight-line distances, not riding distances. Before you set out, check on a map that a trail or road actually reaches the place.
No fuel stations or shops along the route.
Distances along the route are calculated from the GPX file; the distance of each place from the route is a straight-line distance. Night campsites come from the site's campsite map, other places from OpenStreetMap. Not checked on the ground: confirm before you go.
Firing zones: OpenStreetMap, IDF data import
Distance, climbing and recommended months come from the routes table. Highest and lowest points are calculated from the GPX file, and difficulty is an estimate based on climbing per kilometre.
An Israeli maker of sealant, lubes and repair kits. They built a full bikepacking repair kit with us: everything you need so a flat never ends your ride.
Rents out satellite trackers and communicators. In the desert and in areas with no signal, your family can follow your location, and in an emergency you can call for help.
An Israeli company making quality glasses at fair prices. Protection from sun, dust and wind over long days on the trail, and 20% off for the community.