Recent rain? Check the mud forecast before you go. Download the route’s GPX and upload it to ‘HaSingletor’ – you’ll get the chance of mud from the nearest rain station and the soil type.
A loop from Zofar in the Arava up to the Negev Highlands: the Zin valley, Midreshet Ben-Gurion and Ein Avdat, the Negev plains and the Ramon Crater, and back along the Incense Route. In the heart of the desert.
From the Arava to Sde Boker and through the Ramon Crater
228 km and more than 2,600 m of climbing on a loop that starts and ends at Zofar in the Arava. You climb through Nahal Marzeva and Nahal Zin to Midreshet Ben-Gurion and Ein Avdat, continue across the Negev plateaus to almost 1,000 m near Borot Lotz, drop into the Ramon Crater and leave it via Nahal Ardon and the Incense Route back to the Arava. Full desert, without a single fuel station and with just one shop.
Loop · Zofar3–4 daysNov–MayModerate
228km
2,636m climbing
0fuel stations within 300 m
6water taps along the way
13night campsites near the route
There is no fuel station on the whole route, and the only shop is in Midreshet Ben-Gurion, km 72. Between km 73.8 and km 181.8 there is no water point on the route: 108 km. The only water on the way is at Borot Lotz, about 1 km off the route. Confirm the water points before you go.
Firing zones on the way
The route crosses 5 firing zones, about 83 km of 228. Entering a firing zone requires advance coordination and approval, and zones can be closed on weekends and holidays too.
Firing zone 317km 36–41Southern Command coordination center08-9902926
Firing zone 514km 46–52Southern Command coordination center08-9902926
Firing zone 600km 79–138Southern Command coordination center08-9902926
Firing zone 1390km 195–210Southern Command coordination center08-9902926
Firing zone 1005km 213–216Southern Command coordination center08-9902926
Boundaries from OpenStreetMap (source: IDF) and may be out of date. Some sections are a road that crosses the zone. Either way, check and coordinate before you go.All coordination centers →
This story works without signal
Install the site as an app and save the route for the field. The map, elevation profile, fuel stations, water taps and campsites stay on your phone and open without internet.
Free, no sign-up.
The route at a glance
Fuel stationGrocery or supermarketWater tapNight campsite
01km 0–40
From Zofar to Nahal Marzeva
You leave Zofar, past Khan Derech HaBsamim, and reach HaPina shel Hen, a campsite on the Israel Trail with a water tap. Then past Ein Rahel and Mezad Rahel, a Nabataean fort that guarded the spring, across Nahal Nekarot and up Nahal Marzeva. From sea level you climb about 500 m.
Along the way
km 1.3Khan Derech HaBsamim
km 7.6Water tap at HaPina shel Hen
km 11.7Mezad Rahel, 440 m off the route
km 16.4Nahal Nekarot
km 23.1Nahal Marzeva night campsite
Resupply · km 7.6 Water at HaPina shel Hen. The next water is at Hod Akev, km 66.3
02km 40–72
Nahal Zin and Sde Boker
You descend past large ammonite fossils to Nahal Zin, down to about 140 m, then climb back about 350 m to Sde Boker. On the way, the Hod Akev campsite, with water and toilets, and Metzad Zin, a Byzantine fort on an ancient road. At the end of the section, Midreshet Ben-Gurion, with the only shop on the route.
Along the way
km 40.2Ammonite fossils
km 50.5Nahal Hava bridges night campsite, 430 m off the route
km 50.6Nahal Zin
km 66.3Hod Akev night campsite, water and toilets
km 69.6Metzad Zin
Resupply · km 72.1 Midreshet Ben-Gurion: Super Zion, a falafel stand and HaKnania. The only shop on the route
03km 72–105
Ein Avdat and Nahal HaBsor
From the Midrasha you pass the Ein Avdat national park and Ben-Gurion's tomb, then head west onto the Negev plateaus, between 370 and 540 m. Via Al Bgar you cross Nahal HaBsor and Nahal Lavan and enter the Nahal Nitsana area.
Along the way
km 72.3Midreshet Ben-Gurion
km 73.7Ein Avdat national park and Ben-Gurion's tomb
km 73.8Water point, the last until km 181.8
km 76.9Bor Havarim night campsite, 530 m off the route
km 80Nahal HaBsor
km 87.9Nahal Lavan
Resupply · km 73.8 Water by Ein Avdat, km 71.8–73.8
04km 105–150
Nahal Nitsana and Borot Lotz
Along Nahal Nitsana and Nahal Akrav, with a campsite in Nahal Akrav, then a long climb of more than 600 m to the route's high point, almost 1,000 m. Near the K line is the Borot Lotz campsite, with water and toilets, about 1 km off the route.
Along the way
km 110.1Nahal Nitsana
km 115.2Nahal Akrav
km 132.8Nahal Akrav night campsite
km 145The K line, an archaeological site
km 145.3Borot Lotz night campsite, water and toilets, 1.1 km off the route
Resupply · km 145.3 Water at the Borot Lotz campsite, 1.1 km off the route
05km 150–190
Down into the Ramon Crater
From Mitzpe Arod, looking over the Ramon Crater, you descend along Nahal Ramon into the crater, past the Prism Canyon in the Ramon Horns. About 530 m of descent bring you to the crater floor, the Geves Inner campsite and Khan HaGeves, then past Mezad Mishhor to the Be'erot campsite.
Along the way
km 150.3Mitzpe Arod, a view over the Ramon Crater
km 155.8Prism Canyon, 450 m off the route
km 180.7Geves Inner night campsite
km 181.8Water by Khan HaGeves
km 187.5Mezad Mishhor
km 188.1Be'erot night campsite, paid
Resupply · km 188 Be'erot: food and water. Water also at Khan HaGeves, km 181.8
06km 190–228
Along the Incense Route to the Arava
You leave the crater along Nahal Ardon, past Ein Ardon and Giv'at Harut, and descend almost 450 m to the Arava. On the way you pass three forts on the Incense Route: Mezad Nekarot, Mezad Masa and Horbat Qazra, and return to Zofar.
Along the way
km 191.7Ein Ardon
km 191.8Giv'at Harut, 310 m off the route
km 202.9Mezad Nekarot night campsite
km 208.1Mezad Masa
km 212.8Horbat Qazra, a Nabataean fort
Where to sleep
Over four days, for example: Hod Akev (km 66.3, water and toilets), Nahal Akrav (km 132.8) and Be'erot (km 188.1, paid). Over three days, Hod Akev and the Geves Inner campsite (km 180.7).
Straight-line distanceDistances from the route are straight-line distances, not riding distances. Before you set out, check on a map that a trail or road actually reaches the place.
Fuel stations, groceries and food within 300 m of the route. Fuel stations usually have water, toilets and a convenience store.
Straight-line distanceDistances from the route are straight-line distances, not riding distances. Before you set out, check on a map that a trail or road actually reaches the place.
No fuel stations or shops along the route.
km 72.1
Grocery2 cafés and restaurants
km 188
A café or restaurant
Distances along the route are calculated from the GPX file; the distance of each place from the route is a straight-line distance. Night campsites come from the site's campsite map, other places from OpenStreetMap. Not checked on the ground: confirm before you go.
Firing zones: OpenStreetMap, IDF data import
Photos from the route
Distance, climbing and recommended months come from the routes table. Highest and lowest points are calculated from the GPX file, and difficulty is an estimate based on climbing per kilometre.
An Israeli maker of sealant, lubes and repair kits. They built a full bikepacking repair kit with us: everything you need so a flat never ends your ride.
Rents out satellite trackers and communicators. In the desert and in areas with no signal, your family can follow your location, and in an emergency you can call for help.
An Israeli company making quality glasses at fair prices. Protection from sun, dust and wind over long days on the trail, and 20% off for the community.